28 avril
Jour de deuil pour les travailleurs tués ou blessés au travail



NEWFOUNDLAND
Gander

12:00 noon
Workers Memorial, Town Hall, 100 Elizabeth Drive
Contact: Pearce Mullett: 709-256-8354

Grand Falls - Windsor
12:00 noon
Workers Memorial, Lincoln Road.
Contact: Kathy Oake: 709-489-3277

St. John's
12:00 noon
Confederation Building Lobby, Prince Philip Drive.
Contact: Daniel Reid: 709-693-4754

Labrador City
4:00 pm
105 Hudson Drive
Fabien Benoit: 709-944-1388



PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Charlottetown
6:00 pm
Province House, 165 Richmond Street.
Contact: PEI Federation of Labour: 902-368-3068



NOVA SCOTIA
Bridgewater
1:00 pm
Gathering and werath laying at Shipyard's Landing on King Street.
Contact: Lisa Mason: 902-527-7567

Halifax
11:00 am
Province House, 1726 Hollis Street, on the grounds by the commemorative plaque and maple tree. In case of inclement weather, ceremony will be held inside Province House.
Contact: Joan Wark: 902-454-6735

Kentville
7:00 pm
Monument in Memorial Park on Park Street (Main Street). There will be no wreath laying.
Reception to follow at 362 Main Street (Labour Council Office).
Contact: Dean Tupper: 902-670-5519

Port Hawkesbury
7:00 pm
Unifor (formerly CEP Union Hall, next to Dairy Queen), 323 Reeves Street.
Contact: Sadie Fee at sadiefee@bellaliant.net

Sydney
11:00 am
Whitney Pier Legion (Branch125), 850 Victoria Road.
Refreshments to follow.
Contact: Suzanne MacNeil: 902-317-1015 or president@capebretonlabour.ca


NEW BRUNSWICK
Bathurst
12:00 am

Day of Mourning Monument near the Sacred-Heart Cathedral Church on Douglas Avenue.
Contact: John Gagnon:  506-545-0651


Fredericton
12:00 noon
Fredericton Fallen Firefighters Monument, located on the south bank of the Saint John River
Contact: Tyler McCready: 506-999-2251

Miramichi
6:00 pm
March from City Hall to the monument behind the Kin Center, 100 Newcastle Blvd.
Contact: Patrick Colford: 506-381-8969

Moncton
12:00 noon
Cenotaph in Bore Park (Riverfront Park)
Contact: Eric Albert: 506-229-1446

Restigouche
Sunday, April 27, 1:00 pm
March starts at 175 Mill Road, ending at Atholville Town Hall
Contact: Therese Tremblay: 506-684-0273

Saint-John
12:00 noon
Day of Mourning Monument, outside the Labour Exhibit Center at Rockwood Park
Contact: George Vair: 506-672-1412



ONTARIO
Kapuskasing
11:00 am
Riverside Park, Riverside Drive
Contact: USW Union Hall 705-335-2289
   
Kirkland Lake
11:00 am
Miner's Memorial, Hwy 66

North Bay
10:45 am
North Bay City Hall, 200 McIntyre Street East
Contact: Dave Vadnais, dvadnais@opseu608.org

Sault Ste. Marie
11:00 am

The Grand Gardens (formerly USW Union Hall), 68 Dennis Street
Contact: 705-759-4565

Sudbury
10:00 am
Laurentian University, Fraser Auditorium
Contact: Jo-Ann Marshall: 705-674-1223

Timmins
11:00 am
Miner's Memorial, 85 McIntyre Street
Contact: 705-365-7403

Atikokan
5:30 pm
Injured Workers Monument, Burns Street
Contact: Ken Brasseur, Labour Council President: 807-597- 6155

Kenora
5:30 pm
Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Lake of the Woods Cemetery (East gate)
Contact: Donna Wiebe, Labour Council President: 807-468-7203

Thunder Bay
5:30 pm
Labour Council Day of Mourning Monument, Lakehead Labour Centre, 929 Fort William Road
Contact: Day of Mourning Committee email: committee@domtbay.ca
Labour Council: 807-345-2621,  Injured Workers Support Group: 807-622-8897
We request you bring one red rose to place at the Monument For details, visit: www.domthbay

Cornwall
11:45 am
Day of Mourning Monument Site (west of the Clock Tower), Lamoureux Park
Lunch will follow the ceremony.

Kingston
12:00 noon

USW Union Hall, Greenridge Plaza, 105 Sutherland Drive, Suite 7
Lunch: (hot dogs and beans)  Cost: $5
Contact: Kingston and District Labour Council: 905-548-4952

Perth
12:00 noon
Crystal Palace (across from the library).
Contact: Danny Whitmore: 613-283-4834

Smiths Falls
7:00 pm
Memorial Park (Cenotaph)
Contact: Danny Whitmore: 613-283-4834

Ottawa
12:30 pm
Vincent Massey Park, Ottawa (Entrance on Heron Road at Riverside Drive)
Fundraising BBQ will follow the ceremony.
Contact: Ottawa and District Labour Council: 613-233-7820

Renfrew
12:00 noon

O'Brien Park

Pembroke
6:00 pm

Pembroke Marina
Contact: Marian Fraser: 613-432-6528

Barrie
Sunday, April 27,  11:00 am

Barrie City Hall, flag-lowering ceremony

Oshawa
12:00 noon
Day of Mourning Parkette, City Hall (corner of King Street and Centre Street)
Reception to follow at USW Hall, 125 Albert Street

Cobourg
4:15 pm
Lucas Point Park (behind the Belden Plant), Willmott Street, Cobourg

Orangeville
12:15 pm
Flagpole in front Town Hall, 87 Broadway
Contact: Primrose Short: 519-941-3074

Brampton
11:00 am
Brampton Monument Site, Brampton Flower City, 8870 McLaughlin Road
Contact: Patrick Williams: 905-866-4275

Peterborough
11:00 am

City Hall, 500 George Street North
Followed by lunch at the Black Horse Pub, 452 George Street North

Lindsay
Sunday April 27,  12:30 pm
Victoria Park, 210 Kent Street West

Bracebridge
12:00 noon
Bracebridge Sportsplex, 110 Clearbrook Trail at The Day of Mourning Memorial Bench

Woodbridge
11:00 am

Woodbridge Memorial Arena, 5020 Highway #7 (at Islington)

Toronto
12:00 noon

Larry Sefton Park, Bay & Hagerman Streets (behind City Hall)
Contact: Toronto & York Region Labour Council: 416-441-3663

Brantford
5:00 pm
Fordview Park
Contact: Gary MacDonald, President, Brantford and District Labour Council: 519-753-9142

Guelph
5:30 pm
Goldie Mills Park (corner of Cardigan & Norwich)
Refreshments to follow ceremony. Live Music.
Contact: Laura Maclure: 519-400-4655

Hamilton
First Event:
12:00 - 1:00 pm

McMaster University, MUSC Room 308-309
Contact: Jim McAndrew: 905-525-9140 x 26257 or safety@unifor5555.ca

Second Event:
5:00 pm

Hamilton City Hall
Commemoration in City Council Chambers, 71 Main Street West
Candlelight procession to the Workers' Monument for the laying of wreaths,
Reception follows in City Hall.
Contact: Hamilton and District Labour Council: 905-547-2944 or hdlc@cogeco.net

Fort Erie
9:30 am
Town Hall, Hwy #3, at the Monument

City of Port Colborne
9:00 am
HH Knoll Park at the Monument, Sugarloaf Street

Niagara-on-the-Lake

9:00 am
Centennial Park Arena, Four Mile Creek Road, Virgil

Niagara Falls
10:15 am
City Hall, 4310 Queen Street

Welland
11:00 am
Merritt Park Monument, King Street

Port Robinson
11:00 am
Esquire Explosion Site, 125 South Street North

St. Catharines
11:00 am
The Workers' Monument, Government Road beneath St. Catharines' Skyway

12:00 noon

Merrit Park Monument, St. Paul Street West at Burgoyne Bridge

Thorold
2:00 pm
Monument at Niagara Region Headquarters, 2201 St. David's Road
Contact: Bruce Allen: 905-934-7233

Oakville
Oakville Public Library, 120 Navy Street
Contact: Tim Batke, Vice President, ODLC: 905-334-8228

Milton
Chris Hadfield Park, (corner of Steeles and Martin)
Aboriginal Blessing; Refreshments to follow.
Unifor 414, Contact: Jo-Ann Newell, 647- 983-5076 Alma Gildea, 905-878-9838
Please RSVP to Jo-Ann Newell

Waterloo
10:25 am
Waterloo City Hall (at the Workers Monument), 100 Regina Street South
Contact: Waterloo Regional Labour Council: 519-743-8301

Chatham/Kent
4:00 pm
Workers' Memorial Rock and Bench across from Thames-Lea Mall
Reception after Ceremony at Unifor 127, 280 Merritt Avenue
Contact: Bill Steep: 519-627-5234

Kincardine/Tiverton
10:30 am
Bruce Power Corporate Training Centre, Building 10
Contact: Kevin MacKay: 519-396-1848, kmackay@bmts.com

Owen Sound
10:45 am
City Hall, 808 - 2nd Avenue East
Contact: Linda Dow Sitch: local004@ona.org
Brad Drake: campaign@unitedwaybg.com or 519-376-1560

Hanover
11:00 am
Heritage Square
Contact: Hazel Pratt-Paige: 519-379-4300

Goderich
Sunday, April 27 --1:00 pm
Workers' Monument, top of North Harbour Road, (across from the Historic Goal)

London
10:00 am

Tolpuddle Co-operative Common Room, 380 Adelaide Street North
Light Lunch to follow the ceremony.
Contact: London and District Labour Council: 519-432-3188 or ldlc@execulink.com

Ingersoll
5:00 pm
Dewan Park (corner of Charles & Thames)
Contact: Broderick Carey, President, Oxford Regional Labour Council: 519-421-5938

Sarnia
6:00 pm
Flag Court, Centennial Park
Contact: Penny Jakubowski: 519-542-2375, sdlc@bellnet.ca

St. Thomas
5:15 pm

Pinafore Park, Elm Street, (at the Monument)
St. Thomas and District Labour Council, Contact: David Kerr: 519-318-3861

Stratford
10:30 am
Upper Queens Park, Bandshell, Queens Park Drive
Contact: Kim Kent, stdlcnew@sympatico.ca

Windsor
5:00 pm

Begins at St. Augustine, 5145 Wyandotte Street East at Westminster
March to injured Workers' Monument in Reaume Park/Coventry Gardens, Riverside Drive at Pillette
Contact: Tracie Edward: 519-257-9942



MANITOBA
Winnipeg
10:40 am

2nd Floor, Union Centre Auditorium, 275 Broadway
Candlelight Memorial Service,  followed by a 'Safe Workers of Tomorrow' Leader's Walk
at 11:45 am to the Manitoba Legislative Building, 450 Broadway.
Manitoba Federation of Labour: 204-947-1400 or SAFE Workers of Tomorrow:  204-992-2988 or email: presentations@workersoftomorrow.com

Selkirk
10:40 am
Memorial Hall, 376 Jemima St.
Walk from the Memorial Hall to the Civic Office where speeches will take place.
Contact: The Selkirk and District Labour Council, Teresa Anderson: 204-266-1758

Thompson
7:00 pm
United Steelworkers #6166 Local Office, 19 Elizabeth Dr.
Contact:  Wayne Levac: 204-679-1397



SASKATCHEWAN
Estevan
7:00 pm

Court House, 1016 - 4th Street  
Contact: Estevan and District Labour Council, Sammy Dryden: 306-421-6637

Moose Jaw
                                6:00 pm                                
Moose Jaw Union Centre,  1402 Caribou Street West
Contact: Moose Jaw & Dist. Labour Council: 306-692-5971

Regina
5:00 pm

Queen Elizabeth II Court, Regina City Hall,  2410 Victoria Avenue
Contact: Ken Kubian at Regina & Dist. Labour Council: 306-551-0616 or email: rdlc2709@yahoo.ca

Saskatoon
7:00 pm

Francis Morrison Library. Corner of 4th Avenue & 23rd St.
Contact: Kelly Harrington, Saskatoon & District Labour Council President: 306-384-0303

Weyburn
6:30 pm

Memorial Sight, behind the T.C. Douglas Church, 10th Avenue  
Contact: Wanda Bartlett, Weyburn & District Labour Council President: 306-842-7938 or 306-861-9100

Yorkton
7:00 pm

Yorkton and District Labour Council Office,  A-180 Broadway Street West 
Contact: Maryann Federko, YDLC President: 306-621-8948



ALBERTA
Calgary
12:00 noon

City of Calgary Workers Memorial,  Edward Place Park,  SE corner of City Hall, 
9th Avenue. & Macleod Tr. SE
Contact: Calgary and District Labour Council: 403-262-2390 or email admin@thecdlc.ca

Edmonton
6:00 pm

Grant Notley Park, 11603 - 100 Avenue NW
A Candlelight Ceremony, followed by refreshments.
Contact: Edmonton and District Labour Council: 780-474-4747

Fort McMurray
11:00 am and 8:00 pm

J. Howard Pew Park - Waterways (Hughes Avenue)
Contact: Wood Buffalo and District Labour Council: 780-799-0665

Hinton
11:00 am

Jessie Turgeon Park, 761 Switzer Drive
Ceremony followed by a social event at Duncan Murray Hall,  805 Switzer Drive
Contact: Eric Rosendahl, Yellowhead & Dist. Labour Council President: 780-817-8992
or email eric.rosendahl@gmail.com

Lethbridge
12:00 noon

Mountain View Cemetery, 1210 Scenic Drive South
City of Lethbridge, CUPE - Local 70 and Lethbridge and District Labour Council.
Contact: Rick Merrick: 403-892-7088 or merrickland@shaw.ca


BRITISH COLUMBIA

Campbell River
12:00 noon
Frank James Park, Seawalk
Courtenay District Labour Council, Contact: Randy Craddock: randyc5@telus.net

Cranbrook
Saturday, April 26 -- 9:00 am

College of the Rockies, 2700 College Way
9:00 am - 3:30 pm.  Lunch will be provided.
East Kootenay Labour Council, Contact Jackie Spain: spainjackie@gmail.com

Kelowna
12:00 noon

Ben Lee Park, Rutland (Cross streets Franklyn & Houghton near the waterpark.)
North Okanagan Labour Council, Contact Karen Abramsen: 250-769-1977.

Nanaimo
1:00 pm

Pioneer Waterfron Plaza, Front St.
Nanaimo Duncan & District Labour Council, For more information email:  labour@telus.net

Port Alberni
10:00 am

USW 1-85 Hall, 4904 Montrose Street
Port Alberni & District Labour Council
Contact: Nancy Czigany, Secretary PADLC: czigany@shaw.ca


Salmon Arm
11:00 am
Marine Peace Park; 750 Marine Park Drive NE
Shuswap Columbia District Labour Council and CUPE Local 1908
Contact: Kevin Hansen: kevin@cupe1908.ca

Squamish
Sunday, April 27, 12:00 noon

Worker's Memorial Monument, O'Siem Pavilion Park, Cleveland Avenue
Contact: Squamish & District Labour Committee: cewalker@shaw.ca
ACCUEIL
ENGLISH
Site du Parti communiste du Canada (marxiste-léniniste).
Pour signaler un problème concernant ce site, écrire à webmaster@cpcml.ca